Ping the People Sample report Request a profile

Candidate profile, report date July 17, 2026

Nancy Lacore

Vice Admiral, U.S. Navy (Ret.). Democratic nominee, South Carolina 1st Congressional District, open seat.

Raised in five months
$2.28M
Cash on hand, Jun 30
$412,020
Itemized $ from SC
21.5%
Small-dollar share
47%
Trump 2024 margin
R +13

Lacore is a 35-year Navy officer who rose from helicopter pilot to three-star Chief of Navy Reserve, commanding about 60,000 sailors, before being removed without stated cause on August 22, 2025, one of three senior officers dismissed the same day. She announced for Congress on January 20, 2026, and won the Democratic nomination in a June 23 runoff. She faces a Republican county councilwoman in November.

The financial picture is the story. In five months her committee raised $2.28 million and enters the general with more than five times her opponent's cash. The composition of that money is her largest in-district exposure, and her runoff opponent already ran on it.

Key findings

Each level describes how much an item would matter to a voter in the district. It is a statement about the record and carries no judgment about intent. Individual donors are described by category, not named.

  1. Out-of-state money dominates a Lowcountry campaign

    Level: High

    South Carolina donors account for $243,634 of itemized individual contributions, about 21.5% of the total. California alone gave $167,009, New York $123,653, Florida $93,384 and Connecticut $91,850. Connecticut's money came from just 62 records, an average above $1,480. South Carolina donors average $366. The high-dollar program is a Northeast and coastal operation; the local program is grassroots.

    S1, Schedule A, itemized by state.

  2. A national billionaire-funded group spent $125,092 on her runoff

    Level: High

    The Bench, a candidate-recruitment organization that national reporting describes as half of a "party within the party," filed a 24-hour notice on June 12 reporting $125,092.37 in media buys supporting her, dated the closing week of the runoff. Its first-quarter funders include a hedge-fund billionaire ($2 million), a streaming company co-founder and a crypto executive. Her own donor file contains households that also fund that network's super PACs. Nothing in the file raises a coordination question; the exposure is associational and filed.

    S2, 24-hour independent expenditure notice, The Bench, June 12, 2026; S5, national reporting on the group's funders.

  3. The donor network was assembled before the public launch

    Level: Moderate

    Her biggest itemized day was her announcement, January 20: $42,085 across 55 records. But on January 13, a week before she announced, 29 donors gave $27,800, averaging $959. Pre-announcement maximum commitments at that scale are consistent with a recruited candidacy and invite the question of who recruited her.

    S1, Schedule A, itemized by date.

  4. A third of spending went to buying lists and sending texts

    Level: Moderate

    List acquisition ($296,298) and text messaging ($295,555) together total $591,853, against $560,000 for media and $66,173 for payroll. That is how a first-time candidate with no donor history raises $2.28 million in five months, and it is why 47% of her money arrived in sub-$200 increments. The small-dollar share is also her strongest answer to the first two findings.

    S1, Schedule B, disbursements by category.

  5. $177,813 in vendor debt, one balance parked at $99,998

    Level: Note

    Schedule D shows $99,998 owed to one campaign firm, $35,357 to a second, $35,023 to a digital vendor and smaller balances to four others. Debt equals about 43% of cash on hand. She spent $565,854 while raising $390,181 in the pre-primary window, a deliberate closing surge rather than distress, but a pattern worth tracking into the next quarter.

    S1, Schedule D and the pre-primary summary report.

  6. Resident of the district for less than a year at announcement

    Level: Moderate

    She moved to Mount Pleasant after her August 2025 removal, with career postings in Norfolk, San Diego and Washington. A friendly profile concedes the point directly. The available answer is that retired-military in-migration defines the district, and her opponent's coalition includes those same voters.

    S4, campaign biography and profile coverage.

Campaign finance

Nancy Lacore for Congress, cycle through June 30, 2026.

Toplines

Total receipts$2,279,585
Total disbursements$1,867,565
Cash on hand$412,020
Vendor debt$177,813
Unitemized contributions$1,066,621
PAC contributions$75,250
Candidate self-funding$0

Where the money went

Category Amount
Media advertising$560,000
List acquisition$296,298
Text messaging$295,555
Postage$107,480
Direct mail$105,182
Strategic consulting$71,202
Payroll$66,173

S1, campaign filings aggregated through June 30; pre-primary report filed May 28.

Service record

1990–2000Commissioned through NROTC; naval aviator, about 1,300 flight hours.
2011–2012Mobilized to Kabul as chief of key leader engagement, ISAF headquarters.
2017–2018Commanding officer, Camp Lemonnier, Djibouti. Promoted to rear admiral.
2022–2024Commandant, Naval District Washington.
Aug 2024Promoted to vice admiral; 16th Chief of Navy Reserve.
May 2025Senate testimony: Navy Reserve at 100% end strength for the first time in five years.
Aug 22, 2025Removed by the Defense Secretary one year into a four-year appointment, with no stated cause. No reason has been given since; the vacuum is one both sides can fill.

S3, Navy biography and Senate Appropriations testimony; S5, wire and national coverage of the August 2025 removals.

Sources

  1. S1Federal campaign finance filings, Nancy Lacore for Congress: summary reports and Schedules A, B and D, cycle through June 30, 2026
  2. S224-hour independent expenditure notice, The Bench, June 12, 2026
  3. S3U.S. Navy official biography; Senate Appropriations Defense Subcommittee testimony, May 22, 2025
  4. S4Campaign website and biography; candidate profile coverage, 2026
  5. S5Wire-service, national and local reporting on the August 2025 removals and on The Bench's funders, 2025–2026

This is an excerpt. The full report runs ten sections, including donor composition by employer and occupation, nonprofit roles, and a district-by-district read of what plays badly in SC-01. Clients receive a full source list with links alongside every report.

Need this on someone in your race, your deal or your book?

Send a name and a district. Single-subject reports are back within 24 hours.

Request a profile